PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from You than is necessary for us to provide You with our services and to protect Your account.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number,  etc.) from You when You set up a free account with us or register with us as our user. While You can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

You agree and consent that we can use the information so collected from You to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users.

In connection with any transaction and payment services we provide on the website, information, including but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates and tracking information from cheques or money orders (“Account Information”) may be collected by us , amongst  others,  to  facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the Products or services transacted on or procured through our website.

We record and retain details of users’ activities on the website.

From time to time, we collect information about our users and prospective users during trade shows, industry events and other functions. The information we may collect at these locations may include, but is not limited to, user name, address, phone number, fax number and email address (“Event Information”).

We record and retain records of users’ buying and browsing activities on our platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and buyer behavioural patterns

CONSENT

 

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@abyscart.in or mailing us at:
Abycart Emarketing   Pvt. Ltd.
#28, 4th Cross, Venkateshwara Layout, Abbigere, Bangalore Karnataka India 560090.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court
orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


We and our Affiliates will share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business

We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. Abycart Emarketing Pvt Ltd  is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Your Consent

By using our Website and/ or by providing your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing Your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

 

 

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Minors

The Sites and their contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Site. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us at Abycart Emarketing   Pvt. Ltd.
#28, 4th Cross, Venkateshwara Layout, Abbigere, Bangalore Karnataka India 560090.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Vendors Registered with our Shop

Any Purchases made by you with vendors registered at our shop will be goverened by the Terms of Services listed at their respective shop and Abyscart and/ or Abycart Emarketing Pvt. Ltd. With its employees and all its affiliates will in no way liable to you. And in an event of liability that may arise as your interaction and for purchases made at these respective Vendors Store you Choose to indemnify Abycart Emarketing Pvt. Ltd. and all its employees and its affiliates to the fullest extend of the law

Grievance Redressal ,  Contact Information

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to …………………………….. (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. Francis Xavier (Grievance Officer)

Abycart Emarketing   Pvt. Ltd.
#28, 4th Cross, Venkateshwara Layout, Abbigere, Bangalore Karnataka India 560090.
www.abyscart.in

Email: info@abyscart.in
Ph:  9606053801

Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare